Erste Hilfe in Rechtsfragen seit 2000.
493.586
Registrierte
Nutzer

Doppelte Staatsbürgerschaft für Kind De/US

 Von 
fb481772-19
Status:
Frischling
(1 Beiträge, 0x hilfreich)
Doppelte Staatsbürgerschaft für Kind De/US

Hallo,
Ich habe eine Frage.
Ich, habe die doppelte Staatsbürgerschaft Deutsch und Amerikanisch. Mein Mann ist deutscher.
Kann ich für mein Kind ebenfalls die amerikanische beantragen (Geburt und Wohnsitz in DE)?

Wäre hilfreich eure Erfahrungen zu lesen :)

LG
S.K.

Verstoß melden

Wir
empfehlen

Frag-einen-Anwalt Flatrate

Sie müssen sich neben Ihrer Arbeit auch noch um rechtliche Fragen und Belange kümmern? Das raubt Zeit und Nerven. Für Sie haben wir die Flatrate für Rechtsberatung entwickelt.

Mehr Informationen

Nicht genau ihre Frage? Wir haben 113 weitere Fragen zum Thema
Staatsbürgerschaft Kind doppelte


2 Antworten
Sortierung:
#1
 Von 
Neuanmeldung ya 380
Status:
Schüler
(260 Beiträge, 160x hilfreich)

Zitat (von fb481772-19):
Kann ich für mein Kind ebenfalls die amerikanische beantragen (Geburt und Wohnsitz in DE)?

Nach deutscher Rechtsauffassung würde das Kind beide Staatsangehörigkeiten von seinen beiden Elternteilen automatisch "erben". Allerdings weiß ich nicht wie das im US-amerikanischen Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht festgeschrieben ist, wenn es außerhalb der Vereinigten Staaten
geboren wurde. Dazu müsste man das dortige Recht zu Rate ziehen.



-- Editiert von Neuanmeldung ya 380 am 09.01.2018 22:59

1x Hilfreiche Antwort Verstoß melden

#2
 Von 
eh1960
Status:
Praktikant
(917 Beiträge, 344x hilfreich)

Zitat (von fb481772-19):

Ich, habe die doppelte Staatsbürgerschaft Deutsch und Amerikanisch. Mein Mann ist deutscher.
Kann ich für mein Kind ebenfalls die amerikanische beantragen (Geburt und Wohnsitz in DE)?

Wäre hilfreich eure Erfahrungen zu lesen :)


Das ist keine Frage von "Erfahrungen" (die hier eh kaum jemand haben wird), sondern eine Frage der US-amerikanischen Rechtslage.

Die ist ausführlich hier beschrieben: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citizenship_of_the_United_States
Und speziell hier: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birthright_citizenship_in_the_United_States#Statute,_by_parentage

Children born overseas to married parents

The following conditions affect children born outside the U.S. and its outlying possessions to married parents (special conditions affect children born out of wedlock: see below):[15]

If both parents are U.S. citizens, the child is a citizen if either of the parents has had residency in the U.S. prior to the child's birth
If one parent is a U.S. citizen and the other parent is a U.S. national, the child is a citizen, if the U.S. citizen parent has lived in the U.S. for a continuous period of at least one year prior to the child's birth
If one parent is a U.S. citizen and the other parent is not a U.S. citizen or national, the child is a citizen if
the U.S. citizen parent has been "physically present"[16] in the U.S. before the child's birth for a total period of at least five years, and at least two of those five years were after the U.S. citizen parent's fourteenth birthday.[17]
the U.S. citizen parent has not been "physically present" for a total period of at least five years, then a U.S. citizen grandparent must has been "physically present" for at least five years.[18]

Children born overseas out of wedlock

There is an asymmetry in the way citizenship status of children born overseas to unmarried parents, only one of whom is a U.S. citizen, is handled.

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1409 paragraph (c) provides that children born abroad after December 24, 1952 to unmarried American mothers are U.S. citizens, as long as the mother has lived in the U.S. for a continuous period of at least one year at any time prior to the birth.

8 U.S.C. § 1409 paragraph (a) provides that children born to American fathers unmarried to the children's non-American mothers are considered U.S. citizens only if the father meets the "physical presence" conditions described above, and the father takes several actions:

Unless deceased, has agreed to provide financial support while the child is under the age of 18 years
Establish paternity by clear and convincing evidence and, while the person is under the age of 18 years
the person is legitimated under the law of the person’s residence or domicile,
the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing under oath, or
the paternity of the person is established by adjudication of a competent court.
8 U.S.C. § 1409 paragraph (a) provides that acknowledgment of paternity can be shown by acknowledging paternity under oath and in writing; having the issue adjudicated by a court; or having the child otherwise "legitimated" by law.

Because of this rule, unusual cases have arisen whereby children have been fathered by American men overseas from non-American women, brought back to the United States as babies without the mother, raised by the American father in the United States, and later held to be deportable as non-citizens in their 20s.[19][20] The final element has taken an especially significant importance in these circumstances, as once the child has reached 18, the father is forever unable to establish paternity to deem his child a citizen.[21]

This distinction between unwed American fathers and American mothers was constructed and reaffirmed by Congress out of concern that a flood of illegitimate Korean and Vietnamese children would later claim American citizenship as a result of their parentage by American servicemen overseas fighting wars in their countries.[22] In many cases, American servicemen passing through in wartime may not have even learned they had fathered a child.[22] In 2001, the Supreme Court, by 5–4 majority in Nguyen v. INS, first established the constitutionality of this gender distinction.[19][20]

Außerdem gibt jedes US-Konsulat gern Auskunft.

Signatur:Eine "UG" gibt es nicht. Es gibt nur die "UG haftungsbeschränkt".
1x Hilfreiche Antwort Verstoß melden

Jetzt Anwalt dazuholen.

Für 60€ beurteilt einer unserer Partneranwälte diese Sache.

Jannis Geike Denise Gutzeit Nicolas Reiser Felix Hoffmeyer
  • Antwort vom Anwalt
  • Innerhalb 24 Stunden
  • Nicht zufrieden? Geld zurück!
  • Top Bewertungen
Ja, jetzt Anwalt dazuholen