Erste Hilfe in Rechtsfragen seit 2000.
470.881
Registrierte
Nutzer

permanent residence visa

1.1.2017 Thema abonnieren
 Von 
CorneliaPot
Status:
Frischling
(1 Beiträge, 0x hilfreich)
permanent residence visa

My husband and I come to Germany November 2002. My husband has permanent residence visa. I also want this visa but because I do not speak German, they do not want to give it to me. I understand that according to the law, if we come to Germany before 2004, even if I do not speak Germany I can have this visa. Is this correct?

Verstoß melden

Notfall?

Ein erfahrener Anwalt im Ausländerrecht gibt Ihnen eine vertrauliche kostenlose Einschätzung!
Kostenlose Einschätzung starten



1 Antwort
Sortierung:
#1
 Von 
Flo Ryan
Status:
Junior-Partner
(5830 Beiträge, 3853x hilfreich)

No. But if you already had a limited residence permit on 31.12.2004 you only need level A1 language skills instead of level B1 to get a permanent residence permit.

To be honest, it is sad that you have no german language skills after living in Germany for nearly 15 years!

-- Editiert von Flo Ryan am 01.01.2017 16:50

Signatur:Das Forum für Wunschantworten ist eine Türe weiter...
4x Hilfreiche Antwort Verstoß melden